Azer Turk Bank to support female-founded startups
First “Global Startup Weekend Women” (“GSWW 2018”) took place in Baku. State-owned Azer Turk Bank, actively participating in projects in frames of its corporate social responsibility activity, acted as the general sponsor on the event. Organizers received over 50 applications for the contests, but only 11 teams were selected represent themselves in the final event in Baku. According to the rules, participants should launch the new product during 54 hours with the support of mentors. First place was awarded to the team named TalentPort.
Nazanin Javadova and Sakina Nagizade, team members of TalentPort, will represent Azerbaijan in grand-final in Paris on March 7.
Azer Turk Bank supported this event in order to support young women in getting knowledge and experience in the field of economy, boosting their practical knowledge in such fields as entrepreneurship, start-up, innovations, and marketing, as well as the support of state policy on gender equality.